News and Articles
[…] Unique to Florida, and perhaps more akin to the broader Stamp Act of 1765, is section 201.08, Florida Statutes.7 Section 201.08 was originally enacted in 1931. After being amended in 1936, the statute provided:

On promissory notes, non-negotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, assignment of salaries, wages, or other compensation, made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the State of Florida, and for each renewal of the same on each one hundred dollars of the indebtedness of obligation evidenced thereby, the tax shall be ten cents.8

Today, section 201.08(1) is divided into sub-sections (a) and (b). Section 201.08(1)(a) provides:

On promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of salaries, wages, or other compensation made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state, and for each renewal of the same, the tax shall be 35 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby. The tax on any document described in this paragraph may not exceed $2,450.

The 2023 version of the statute differs from the 1936 version primarily by virtue of the amount of the tax having been increased, and there being a cap on the tax.